$7.00 - $18.00
Sea Buckthorn C02 - Hippophae rhamnoids. Organic, China.
A skin care product additive more than anything else - we are in love with this beautiful extraction. Our Sea Buckthorn CO2 is a carrot-colored oil with an aroma that is subtle and pleasant. It is a rich source of nutrients for the skin, containing essential fatty acids, antioxidant vitamins A and E, as well as beta-carotene, giving it a deep red-orange color. Palmitoleic acid (an Omega-7), a component that is also naturally found in the skin, and is found in very few botanical sources, lends nourishing and moisturizing properties.
The presence of carotenoids, linoleic and α-linoleic acids (Omegas -3 and -6) in this product also feed sun-exposed skin, while the rich moisturizing properties provide welcome hydration.
Sea buckthorn belongs to the Elaeagnaceae family, with small oval-shaped berries, mostly orange-yellow or orange-red. The constituents in this plant have been intensively studied for their related radio-protection, antibacterial, anti-stress, immunity regulation, free radical scavenging, cardiovascular disease and cancer prevention and tissue regeneration abilities. For example, Tanaka, Shnimizu and Moriwaki suggested that carotenoids such as β-carotene, α-carotene, lycopene, lutein, zeaxanthin, β-cryptoxanthin, fucoxanthin, canthaxanthin and astaxanthin have anti-carcinogenic activity in several tissues. - (CO2 Supercritical Fluid Extraction of Oleoresins from Sea Buckthorn Pomace: Evidence of Advanced Bioactive Profile and Selected Functionality - Antioxidants (Basel). 2021)