Wildcrafted from Sumatra.
This is actually a resinoid tinctured in alcohol at 30% for pourability.
Benzoin resin is extracted in a similar way to frankincense. A scraping is made in the tree trunk and the exudate slowly presents itself, slowly hardening as it meets air. This is benzoin resin. In fact, benzoin was referred to as the “Frankincense of the East” by the Arab traders who originally brought it to Europe. The name in Arabic, luban jawi, which means Incense of Java gradually metamorphosed into Gum Benjamin or gum benzoin.
Amber like, warm, sweet, with a vanilla powder note.
Benzoin is known to be a fixative in perfumery and a preservative in cosmetics. Blends especially well with altas cedar, cistus, frankincense, myrrh, patchouli, rose, sandalwood, and vetiver
Dry garden. Stone and thought. And sky and quietness.
Beyond the wall a tree that twists its gnarly trunk.
In me there's no beyond. And all thinks and all weighs.
A point where certainty may reconcile with luck,
Where colour vanishes and fades into absence
Where speech unites with void which abolishes it.
I am aware of naught but a benzoin scent.
Down to the depths of dream just a murmur that drifts.
Further away from me than the stars is that line
Over which there is no ferry to carry me.
I shall be able to invent a space of mine
Or never get over this stone boundary.
Benzyl benzoate, Cinnamic acid, Benzoic acid, cinnamyl benzoate
Enfleurage makes no medical claims relating to any products, essential oils or otherwise, on our website or through social media. We are an essential oil company, not doctors, The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. We present our information in order to educate our customers on traditional and general uses of essential oils; in no way do we diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease or condition.
You the customer are responsible for understanding the safe use of any and all of our products, including essential oils, and use them accordingly.